This is in regards to using SurvCE 3.0 and higher with an Internet Connected data collector as it relates to finding NGS monuments and loading them into your job.
Please refer to the attached NGS Monument Query.pdf document for a detailed explanation including screenshots.
The NGS Survey Mark Query is in the MAP screen listed under Tools. Before doing a search enter a point or points in the area of interest. When you go into the NGS Query it will display the lat/lon coordinates of the center of the Map View. Then you can do a radius search from that point.
NGS Survey Mark Query: This command will search the published NGS database for all recorded monuments or control points stored on the NGS website, within a specified radius of the current position. It requires an internet connection.
The default Search Radius is the area shown within the current Map Screen view.
The latitude and longitude are calculated from the map coordinates and current projection. Since this is a NGS (US only feature) the search radius is in decimal miles.
Search NGS Datasheets will get all the datasheets for this search radius. You can expand the Search Radius further as desired.
The program sends a request to the NGS web site. Please be patient while the data is being recalled--it may take several seconds. This will download a new search and copy it to a folder NGS_Control_jobname. The default name for the file is gis.xml. The information in these folders can be recalled (without internet connection) using Select File.
By default, all the recalled monuments are unselected (Off). You can select individually or Select All. If you highlight a point, you can study its full information by clicking Data Sheet.
The button Map Points stores all selected points to the coordinate file, and they will display on the screen. If combined with an Image Overlay, points can be easily located for reference, usable as GPS control points or as control for total station measurement.
At this point we do not import the point with vertical information.
Vertical information is printed on the NGS data sheet that is downloaded when a query is performed and a NGS monument is selected.
The sample data sheet below shows the elevation information as 154.3 meters:
1 National Geodetic Survey, Retrieval Date = APRIL 5
DH4416 ***********************************************************************
DH4416 DESIGNATION - MAYSVILLE LEWIS AND CLARK MONUMENT
DH4416 PID - DH4416
DH4416 STATE/COUNTY- KY/MASON
DH4416 COUNTRY - US
DH4416 USGS QUAD - MAYSVILLE WEST (2019)
DH4416
DH4416 *CURRENT SURVEY CONTROL
DH4416 ______________________________________________________________________
DH4416* NAD 83(2011) POSITION- 38 38 51.72845(N) 083 45 44.07914(W) ADJUSTED
DH4416* NAD 83(2011) ELLIP HT- 121.092 (meters) (06/27/12) ADJUSTED
DH4416* NAD 83(2011) EPOCH - 2010.00
DH4416* NAVD 88 ORTHO HEIGHT - 154.3 (meters) 506. (feet) GPS OBS
DH4416 ______________________________________________________________________
DH4416 NAVD 88 orthometric height was determined with geoid model GEOID03
DH4416 GEOID HEIGHT - -33.229 (meters) GEOID03
DH4416 GEOID HEIGHT - -33.262 (meters) GEOID18
DH4416 NAD 83(2011) X - 541,961.897 (meters) COMP
DH4416 NAD 83(2011) Y - -4,958,409.902 (meters) COMP
DH4416 NAD 83(2011) Z - 3,961,923.531 (meters) COMP
DH4416 LAPLACE CORR - 2.23 (seconds) DEFLEC18
DH4416
DH4416 Network accuracy estimates per FGDC Geospatial Positioning Accuracy
DH4416 Standards:
DH4416 FGDC (95% conf, cm) Standard deviation (cm) CorrNE
DH4416 Horiz Ellip SD_N SD_E SD_h (unitless)
DH4416 -------------------------------------------------------------------
DH4416 NETWORK 1.63 1.04 0.70 0.62 0.53 0.18761423
DH4416 -------------------------------------------------------------------
DH4416 Click here for local accuracies and other accuracy information.